Business Economics header image

Council

Council

Council is the governing body of our University and follows the Instrument and Articles of Government approved by the Privy Council. 

Council is responsible for the educational character and mission of our University. It oversees financial probity, the employment policy for staff and the corporate policies, rules and procedures that underpin how our University is governed. Work is delegated to one of several Council sub-committees which are chaired by Council members.

At any one time there can be up to 25 Council members, most of whom are independent of the University. Membership also includes the Vice-Chancellor, representatives of academic and professional service employees, as well as the Students’ Union President.

Council has established a number of sub-committees to support its work.

The Council Committees document includes full details of constitutions and terms of reference, as well as a structure diagram.

Membership

Membership for the academic year 2019-2020 is as follows:

Name Position Term / Category of Office
Dr Michael Hipkins Independent Member (Chair 1-Sept-2016 onwards) Appointed (1-Aug-2011 to 31-Jul-2015 and 1-Aug-2015 to 31-Jul-2021)
Irene Kirkman Independent Member (Deputy Chair 1-Aug-2018 onwards) Appointed (1-Aug-2016 to 31-Jul-2020)
Professor Nick Braisby Vice-Chancellor Ex-officio
Joanna Boardman Elected Member of Professional Service (PSE) Staff Elected (1-Nov-2016 to 31-Jul-2020)
Andy Cole Independent Member Appointed (1-Aug-2019 to 31-Jul-2023) 
Anna Crabtree Independent Member Appointed (1-Aug-2017 to 31-Jul-2021 and 1-Aug-2013 to 31-Jul-2017)
Annet Gamell Independent Member Appointed (1-Aug-2019 to 31-Jul-2023)
Professor Florin Ioras Senate Representative Nominated
Dr Maggie James Independent Member Appointed (1-Aug-2013 to 31-Jul-2017 and 1-Aug-2017 to 31-Jul-2021)
Ken McCrea Co-opted Member Appointed (1-Aug-2013 to 31-Jul-2017 and 1-Aug-2017 to 31-Jul-2021)) 
Tim Marshall Co-opted Member Appointed (1-Aug-2013 to 31-Jul-2017 and 1-Aug-2017 to 31-Jul-2021)
Anthony Murphy Independent Member Appointed (1-Aug-2015 to 31-Jul-2019 and 1-Aug-2019 to 31-Jul-2023)
Supriya Sobti Independent Member Appointed (1-Aug-2019 to 31-Jul-2023)
Tao Warbuton President of the Students' Union Ex-officio
Cheryl Pitt Elected Member of Academic Staff Elected (9-Oct-2017 to 31-Jul-2021)
Dr Susan Rosser Independent Member Appointed (1-Aug-2016 to 31-Jul-2020) 
Bob Shennan Independent Member Appointed (1-Aug-2016 to 31-Jul-2020)
John Smith Independent Member Appointed (1-Aug-2015 to 31-Jul-2019 and 1-Aug-2019 to 31-Jul-2023)
Megan Staples Student Representative Appointed (2018-2019)
Vacancy Senate Representative Nominated 

Additionally, the Deputy Vice-Chancellor, Pro-Vice-Chancellors, Director of Finance, Director of Strategic Planning & Change, Director of HR and other senior staff of the University attend meetings at the invitation of the Chair.

Meeting Dates

Meeting dates for 2019-2020 are as follows:

Date Start Time End Time Location  Meeting Type 
08 October 2019 16:00 18:00 HW-The Room Strategy Meeting
18 November 2019 16:00 17:30 HW-The Room Joint meeting of Senate and Council
18 November 2019 17:30 19:30 HW-G5.05 Business Meeting
11 February 2020 16:00 18:00 HW- The Room Strategy Meeting
16 March 2020 16:00 18:00 UX-3.07 Business Meeting
2 June 2020 14:00 18:00 HW-S3.04 Strategy Meeting
6 July 2020 16:00 18:00 Missenden Abbey Business Meeting
Minutes

2017-2018

Meeting Minutes
9 July 2018 2018-07-09 COU Minutes Open (pdf)
5 June 2018 2018-06-05 COU Strategy Meeting Notes (pdf)
19 March 2018 2018-03-19 COU Minutes Open (pdf)
13 February 2018 2018.02.13 COU Strategy Meeting Notes (pdf)
20 November 2017 (includes Joint Senate-Council)

2017.11.20 COU Minutes Open (pdf)

2017.11.20 JSC Minutes (pdf)

10 October 2017 2017.10.10 COU Strategy Meeting Notes (pdf)

2016-2017

Meeting Minutes
10 July 2017 2017.07.10 CNC Minutes Open (pdf)
6 June 2017 2017.06.06 COU Strategy Day Notes (pdf)
20 March 2017 2017.03.20 CNC Minutes Open (pdf)
21 November 2016 (includes Joint Senate-Council)

2016.11.21 CNC Minutes Open (pdf)

2016.11.21 JSC Minutes (pdf)

2015-2016

Meeting Minutes
11 July 2016 2016.07.11 CNC Minutes (pdf)
7 June 2016 2016.06.07 CNC Minutes (pdf)
21 March 2016 2016.03.21 CNC Minutes (pdf)
23 November 2015 2015.11.23 CNC Minutes (pdf)
6 October 2015 2015.10.06 CNC Minutes (pdf)

2014-2015

Meeting Minutes
6 July 2015 2015.07.06 CNC Minutes (pdf)
2 June 2015 2015.06.02 CNC Minutes (pdf)
23 March 2015 2015.03.23 CNC Minutes (pdf)
10 February 2015 2015.02.10 CNC Minutes (pdf)
24 November 2014 (includes Joint Senate-Council)

2014.11.24 CNC Minutes (pdf)

2014.11.24 JSC Minutes (pdf)

14 October 2014 2014.10.14 CNC Minutes (pdf)

2013-2014

Meeting Minutes 
7 July 2014 2014.07.07 CNC Minutes (pdf)
10 June 2014 2014.06.10 CNC Minutes (pdf)
31 March 2014 2014.03.31 CNC Minutes (pdf)
18 February 2014 2014.02.18 CNC Minutes (pdf)
25 November 2013 (includes Joint Senate-Council)

2013.11.25 CNC Minutes (pdf)

2013.11.25 JSC Minutes (pdf)

15 October 2013 2013.10.15 CNC Minutes (pdf)

2012-2013

Meeting Minutes 
8 July 2013 2013.07.08 CNC Minutes (pdf)
4 June 2013 2013.06.04 CNC Minutes (pdf)
18 March 2013 2013.03.18 CNC Minutes (pdf)
5 February 2013 2013.02.05 CNC Minutes (pdf)
19 November 2012 (includes Joint Senate-Council)

2012.11.19 CNC Minutes (pdf)

2012.11.19 JSC Minutes (to follow)

16 October 2012 2012.10.16 CNC Minutes (pdf)

2011-2012

Meeting Minutes 
9 July 2012 2012.07.09 CNC Minutes (pdf)
29 May 2012 2012.05.29 CNC Minutes (pdf)
19 March 2012 2012.03.19 CNC Minutes (pdf)
7 February 2012 2012.02.07 CNC Minutes (pdf)
21 November 2011 (includes Joint Senate-Council)

2011.11.21 CNC Minutes (pdf)

2011.11.21 JSC Minutes (pdf)

18 October 2011 2011.10.18 CNC Minutes (pdf)

2010-2011

Meeting Minutes
11 July 2011 2011.07.11 CNC Minutes (pdf)
7 June 2011 2011.06.07 CNC Minutes (pdf)
21 March 2011 2011.03.21 CNC Minutes (pdf)
8 February 2011 2011.02.08 CNC Minutes (pdf)
22 November 2010 (includes Joint Senate-Council)

2010.11.22 CNC Minutes (pdf)

2010.11.22 JSC Minutes (pdf)

19 October 2010 2010.10.19 CNC Minutes (pdf)

If you require minutes prior to this date please contact the Academic Quality Directorate.

Officers

Secretary: Ellie Smith, Academic Registrar and Clerk to Council (x3554)

Minute Secretary: Marcus Wood, Principal Registry Officer (Governance & Quality), Academic Registry (x5066)